[New Citrix Exam Dumps] Best Useful Citrix 1Y0-A22 Dumps Exam Practice Files And Youtube Update

New Citrix 1Y0-A22 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. Best useful Citrix 1Y0-A22 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. “Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration” is the name of Citrix https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-a22.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Citrix exam. Latest Citrix 1Y0-A22 dumps pdf training materials and study guides free update, pass Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam test easily at first try.

Useful latest Citrix 1Y0-A22 dumps pdf practice files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYmR4UXRyVEhlX0U

Useful latest Citrix 1Y0-A26 dumps pdf practice files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVTY2VzE4YnR4bUE
1Y0-A22 dumps
QUESTION 1
An administrator needs to validate the data store in a XenApp farm.
The administrator should use the DSCHECK command with the /CLEAN parameter after _______. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. restoring the data store
B. backing up the data store
C. restarting the XenApp server
D. restarting the IMA Service on the data collector
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Scenario: An administrator in a XenApp farm is in the process of replacing a couple of the failed XenApp servers in the farm. The administrator has been instructed to execute the DSCHECK command once the servers have been replaced.
What will be the outcome of executing the DSCHECK command?
A. Recover the local data store
B. Purge corrupt local host cache entries
C. Purge the data store of incorrect entries
D. Display information about servers in the farm
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Scenario: An administrator migrated the data store of a Citrix XenApp 6.5 server farm from Microsoft SQL Server Express on XenApp server XAS01 to a separate Microsoft SQL Server 2008 cluster.
The administrator tested the move, noted that the cluster is running well and found no errors. None of the XenApp 6.5 servers can connect to the new location of the data store.
In this scenario, when should the administrator use the DSCHECK command?
A. After restarting the data collector
B. After using the DSMAINT command
C. After running the QFARM command
D. After using the CHANGE CLIENT command
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
When should an administrator use the DSCHECK command line utility?
A. To fix errors on server entries in the data store
B. To fix errors related to configuring Proxy Authentication
C. To fix errors in the local host cache on each XenApp 6.5 server
D. To generate a report of logon/logoff activity for a XenApp 6.5 server
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Scenario: An administrator has configured a XenApp Web site and customized the footer text of the site to reflect the required customer-specific hyperlinks. 1Y0-A22 dumps The administrator now plans to back up the site.
Which file must the administrator back up?
A. Default.ica
B. Web.config
C. Repair.SFO
D. WebInterface.conf
E. LoginMainFormFoot.inc
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
After repairing a XenApp Web site, an administrator notices that the customized footer text is missing.
Which file must the administrator restore from backup?
A. Default.ica
B. Web.config
C. Repair.SFO
D. WebInterface.conf
E. LoginMainFormFoot.inc
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The administrator added an equal number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which action would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Adding an additional zone to the farm
B. Replicating the data store to a second database server
C. Moving the data store from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The administrator added an equal number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which action would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Adding an additional zone to the farm
B. Mirroring the SQL database to a second SQL server
C. Moving the database from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The administrator added an equal number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which new requirement would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Implementing database mirroring
B. Adding an additional zone to the farm
C. Moving the database from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in an enterprise environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure ICA connections from the external network. The Access Gateway is in the DMZ using ICA proxy mode.
Which two locations for these components would be the most secure? (Choose two.)
A. Place the XML broker in the DMZ.
B. Place the Web Interface in the DMZ.
C. Place the XML broker in the internal network.
D. Place the Web Interface in the internal network.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in a small environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure ICA connections from an external network. 1Y0-A22 dumps The Access Gateway is in the DMZ in ICA proxy mode. The environment requires minimum configuration to secure connections from the Web Interface server to the XML broker server.
Where should the administrator place the Web Interface server and XML broker?
A. On one server and place the server in the DMZ
B. On separate servers and place the servers in the DMZ
C. On one server and place the server in the internal network
D. On separate servers and place the servers in the internal network
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
In order for the Web Interface server to correctly work with the Access Gateway Enterprise Edition configuration in the attached exhibit,
1Y0-A22 dumps
the administrator must configure the authentication point at __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. LDAP
B. RADIUS
C. the Web Interface
D. the Access Gateway
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which two methods can an administrator use to configure Web Interface in high availability mode? 1Y0-A22 dumps (Choose two.)
A. Windows Cluster services
B. NetScaler Load Balancing feature
C. Windows Load Balancing services
D. NetScaler Access Gateway feature
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 14
A XenApp Administrator plans to use Citrix NetScaler to load balance Web Interface servers.
Which persistence setting should the administrator choose to correctly configure high availability for Web Interface?
A. NOCE
B. DESTIP
C. SOURCEIP
D. COOKIEINSERT
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator of a 100-server farm needs to apply Citrix and vendor hotfixes on a monthly basis, and a server restart is always required. The administrator needs to automate this process but does NOT have a third party tool available.
Which two tasks should the administrator complete to guarantee that updates will be applied successfully? (Choose two.)
A. Prohibit logons and notify users.
B. Restart the server and install hotfixes.
C. Apply application load evaluators and notify users.
D. Log off all users from servers and schedule a .EXE setup file installation.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 16
Scenario: The Citrix Administrator of a large farm needs to perform a health check after a scheduled update window. The health check should alert the administrator when the server is unavailable to users.
Which action must the administrator take to perform a health check after a scheduled update window?
A. Use PowerShell SDK scripts to verify the applied updates.
B. Use MFCOM to check applied updates and enabled logons.
C. Use MFCOM scripts to verify enabled logons and open Citrix ports.
D. Use PowerShell SDK scripts to check enabled logons and open Citrix ports.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Scenario: A new administrator has been asked to ensure that all servers meet the minimum required patching level. A test server has been used to confirm that all patches can be deployed to the production servers. Testing has identified that production servers are NOT at the same patch level.
Which action can the administrator take to identify which patches are required on each production server?
A. Use the Citrix Computer policy wizard.
B. Use the Citrix AppCenter History node.
C. Use the Citrix AppCenter Configuration Tools node.
D. Use the Prepare this server for imaging and provisioning task.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator needs to deploy a small MSI package across all XenApp servers. This package requires a restart which needs to be scheduled to ensure that all servers do NOT restart at once. 1Y0-A22 dumps
Which action must the administrator take to fulfill the requirement?
A. Set up Installation Manager.
B. Configure Health Monitoring and Recovery.
C. Create a maintenance policy in the AppCenter console.
D. Use the XenApp Server Role Manager to install Installation Manager.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which component should an administrator monitor to verify if the XenApp servers are accepting ICA connections?
A. ICA Listener
B. Logon Monitor
C. Citrix IMA Service
D. Citrix Streaming Service
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Scenario: Some users in remote offices complain that Citrix sessions are slow, and the network administrator has asked the Citrix Administrator to determine whether any data transmission errors are occurring for a group of sample users. In this environment, EdgeSight, Branch Repeater and Session Reliability are NOT used.
How can the Citrix Administrator determine the extent of data transmission errors based on the sample users?
A. Configure Multi-Stream for sample users.
B. Open the Citrix Connection Center for sample users.
C. Enable ICA round trip calculators for idle connections for sample users.
D. Change the active session limit to something other than Never in the ICA-TCP settings.
Correct Answer: B

The best and most updated Citrix 1Y0-A22 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format download to have a free try. High quality Citrix Popular Exams5 https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-a22.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 1Y0-A22 exam test, and to get certified by Citrix home Popular Exams5. 100% success and guarantee to pass.

High quality Citrix 1Y0-A22 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/l47UGwEjKLA

[New CompTIA Exam Dumps] Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 Dumps Exam Training Resources And Youtube Demo

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps pdf training resources and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ https://www.lead4pass.com/lx0-101.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. New CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps exam practice files download to have a free try from lead4pass.

The best and most updated useful CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-101 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Linux+. 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA LX0-101 exam test quickly and easily at first attempt.

High quality CompTIA LX0-101 dumps pdf training resources: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRZ3FjZ01MVnQ3Rjg

High quality CompTIA LX0-102 dumps pdf training resources: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRZ3hRVkZpZk5lN28
LX0-101 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which of the following directories contains additional information about installed packages?
A. /usr/share/documentation
B. /usr/local/share/documentation
C. /usr/local/doc
D. /usr/share/doc
E. /usr/packages/doc
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands will allow an administrator to adjust the number of mounts after which an existing filesystem will be checked by e2fsck?
A. debugfs
B. dumpe2fs
C. mode2fs
D. tune2fs
E. mke2fs
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3 CORRECT TEXT
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /ETC/YUM.REPOS.D,/ETC/YUM.REPOS.D/,YUM.REPOS.D,YUM.REPOS.D/

QUESTION 4
An administrator is looking for an executable file foo. Which of the following commands would search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH? LX0-101 dumps
A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following command lines would an administrator use to restrict the GNU find command to searching a particular number of subdirectories?
A. –max-dirs
B. -dirmax
C. -maxdepth
D. -s
E. -n
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
The lspci command can display information about devices EXCEPT:
A. card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz).
B. card IRQ settings.
C. card vendor identification.
D. card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x).
E. card Ethernet MAC address.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 7
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /usr/local/man
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8 CORRECT TEXT
The system configuration file named is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the fill name with full path information).
Correct Answer: /ETC/INITTAB

QUESTION 9
In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)? LX0-101 dumps
A. 17d
B. 17dd
C. 17x
D. d17d
E. 16d
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
All of the following commands will update the Modify timestamp on the file /tmp/myfile.txt EXCEPT:
A. file /tmp/myfile.txt
B. echo “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
C. sed -ie “s/1/2/” /tmp/myfile.txt
D. echo -n “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
E. touch /tmp/myfile.txt
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11 CORRECT TEXT
What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program apache2?
Correct Answer: KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALLSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-USR1APACHE2

QUESTION 12
An administrator wishes to kill a process with a PID of 123. Which of the following commands will allow the process to “clean up” before exiting?
A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123
D. kill -17 123
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
An administrator has just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to a system and added it to the administrator’s fstab. Typically the administrator can use which of the following commands to mount media in that drive to /mnt/cdrom?
A. mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
B. mount /dev/cdrom
C. mount -t cdrom /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
D. mount /mnt/cdrom
E. automount /mnt/hdd /mnt/cdrom}
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
To what environment variable will an administrator assign or append a value if the administrator needs to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Pressing the Ctrl-C combination on the keyboard while a command is executing in the foreground sends which of following signal codes?
A. 1 (SIGHUP)
B. 2 (SIGINT)
C. 3 (SIGQUIT)
D. 9 (SIGKILL)
E. 15 (SIGTERM)
Correct Answer: B

Useful latest CompTIA Linux+ https://www.lead4pass.com/lx0-101.html dumps pdf training materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. High quality CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps exam questions and answers free update, pass CompTIA LX0-101 exam test easily at first try.

High quality CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/NpGk33evqRs

[New Microsoft Exam Dumps] Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10 70-697 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers Update

High quality Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10 70-697 dumps exam pdf files and vce youtube demo. Get the best uesful Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10 70-697 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. “Configuring Windows Devices” is the name of Microsoft MCSE https://www.lead4pass.com/70-463.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam.

The best and most updated Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10 70-697 dumps exam practice resources and study guides free shared. Latest Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10 70-697 dumps pdf training materials update free try, pass Microsoft 70-697 exam test easily at the first time.

Download free latest Microsoft 70-696 dumps pdf files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRU3NnY0p0MHljbDg

Download free latest Microsoft 70-698 dumps pdf files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVmd3UGtOOXgyR2M
70-697 dumps
QUESTION 1
You are an lT consultant for small and mid-sized business.
One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its Windows 10 Enterprise laptops and tablets. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
What should you do?
A. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version l.2 or greater.
B. Ensure that Bitlocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
D. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 10 Enter prise edition.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory. You have a Microsoft lntune subscription. Your company pLANs to implement a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. You will provide users with access to corporate data from their personal iOS devices.
You need to ensure that you can manage the personal iOS devices.
What should you do first?
A. lnstall the Company Portal app from the App1e App Store.
B. Create a device enrollment manager account.
C. Set a DNS alias for the enrollment server address.
D. Configure the lntune Service to Service Connector for Hosted Exchange.
E. Enroll for an App1e Push Notification (APN) certificate.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 3
You manage Microsoft lntune for a company named Contoso.lntune client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You notice that there are 25 mandatory updates listed in the lntune administration console. You need to prevent users from receiving prompts to restart Windows following the installation of mandatory updates.
Which policy template should you use?
A. Microsoft lntune Agent Settings
B. Windows Configuration Policy
C. Microsoft lntune Center Settings
D. WindowsCustomPolicy(Windows 10andWindows 10Mobile)
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that contains a deployment of Microsoft System Center 20l2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1). 70-697 dumps You have a Microsoft lntune subscription that is synchronized to contoso.com by using the Microsoft Azure Active Directory Synchronization Tool (DirSync.) You need to ensure that you can use Configuration Manager to manage the devices that are registered to your Microsoft lntune subscription.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a part of the solution.
A. ln Microsoft lntune, create a new device enrollment manager account.
B. lnstall and configure Azure Active Directory Synchronization Services (AAD Sync.)
C. ln Microsoft lntune, configure an Exchange Connector.
D. ln Configuration Manager, configure the Microsoft lntune Connector role.
E. ln Configuration Manager, create the Microsoft lntune subscription.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 5
You have a Microsoft lntune subscription.
You have three security groups named Security1, Security2 and Security3. Security1 is the parent group of Security2.
Security2 has l00 users.
You need to change the parent group of Security2 to be Security3.
What should you do first?
A. Edit the properties of Security1.
B. Edit the properties of Security2.
C. Delete security2.
D. Remove all users from Security2.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer named Computer1 that has the Hyper-V feature installed.
Computer1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows 10 Enterprise. VM1 connects to a private virtual network switch.
From Computer1, you need to remotely execute Windows PowerShell cmdlets on VM1.
What should you do?
A. Run the winrm.exe command and specify the -s parameter.
B. Run the Powershell.exe command and specify the -Command parameter.
C. Run the Receive-PSSession cmdlet and specify the -Name parameter.
D. Run the lnvoke-Command cmdlet and specify the -VMName parameter.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server that runs Windows Server 20l2 R2 and that is a Remote Desktop server
The RD Web Access Web App1ication settings are shown in the following graphic.
70-697 dumps
\Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic. 70-697 dumps
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-697 dumps
Correct Answer:
70-697 dumps
QUESTION 8
You are the desktop administrator for a small company.
Your work group environment consists of Windows 10 Enterprise computers. You want to prevent l0 help desk computers from sleeping. However, you want the screens to shut off after a certain period of time if the computers are not being used.
You need to configure and App1y a standard power configuration scheme for the l0 help desk computers on your network.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. lmport the power scheme by using POWERCFG /lMPORT on each of the remaining help desk computers. Set the power scheme to Active by using POWERCFG /S.
B. Use POWERCFG /X on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet the requirements. Export the power scheme by using POWERCFG /EXPORT.
C. Use POWERCFG /S on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet the requirements. Export the power scheme by using POWERCFG /EXPORT.
D. lmport the power scheme by using POWERCFG /lMPORT on each of the remaining help desk computers. Set the power scheme to Active by using POWERCFG /X.
Correct Answer: AB

]QUESTION 9
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services(ADDS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.
Some computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
You need to configure a single Group Policy object (GPO) that will allow Windows Bitlocker Drive Encryption on all client computers.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Enable the Require additional authentication at startup policy setting.
B. Enable the Enforce drive encryption type on operating system drives policy setting.
C. Enable the option to allow Bitlocker without a compatible TPM.
D. Configure the TPM validation profile to enable Plat form Configuration Registerindices(PCRs)0,2,4,andll.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button.
What should you do? 70-697 dumps
A. ln Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep.
B. ln Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate.
C. Configure the active power pLAN to set the system cooling policy to passive.
D. Disable the C-State control in the computer’s BlOS.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable Windows 10 Enterprise computers to the office. They are permitted to install corporate App1ications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate emailbyusing the Mailapp.
An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen.
You need to protect the corporate App1ications and email messages on the computer. Which two actions
should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B. Change the user’s password.
C. Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
D. lnitiate a remote wipe.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 12
You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers.
Your company has started testi g App1ication Virtualization (App-V) App1ications on several laptops. You discover that the App-V App1ications are available to users even when the laptops are offline. You need to ensure that the App-V App1ications are available to users only when they are connected to the company network.
What should you do?
A. Change user permissions to the App-V App1ications.
B. Disable the Disconnected operation mode.
C. Configure mandatory profiles for laptop users.
D. Reset the App-V client FileSystem cache.
Correct Answer: B

The best and most updated latest Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10 https://www.lead4pass.com/70-697.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 70-697 exam test, and to get certified by Microsoft MCSA: Windows 10.

Cisco will be able to reduce even more digital risk

Cisco is credited with having established various different certification systems. Each of those certifications is for a specific area of IT expertise. Certifications such as these help establish the knowledge credentials of an IT professionals. Cisco Systems reported a better-than-expected quarterly profit. Cisco’s (NASDAQ: CSCO) earnings announcement shows a company that is slowing reinventing itself.
Cisco
Cisco faces the same problems that Microsoft and IBM does. In different ways, these technology companies are limited to hardware sales. Cisco (NASDAQ: CSCO) is the worldwide technology leader that has been making the Internet work since 1984. Our people, products, and partners help society securely connect and seize tomorrow’s digital opportunity today. Microsoft needed a hardware purchase (or upgrade) to sell its operating system version, while IBM and Cisco provided the core processing, storage and networking hardware needed for computing.

Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. A listing of Cisco’s trademarks can be found at www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company.

Cisco has found there are now 19.7 billion cyber threats per day. Figures from the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office also show the number of retailers who have had data breaches has doubled in just one year. This means that as retailers accumulate more shopper data, more personal information is at risk to become compromised. In 2015-2016, 19 breaches caused the loss of client data—this rose to a whopping 38 breaches in the 2016-2017 timeframe.
Cisco
Senior Director of Threat Intelligence at Cisco Matt Watchinski tells CNBC that threats definitely increase during the holiday season. Knowing that breaches have gained over the last year, here’s some tips to keep your personal information safe:
1.Avoid sketchy emails
Don’t click on anything (including texts) that sound too good to be true. Check their website instead.
2.Update your passphrases
Passwords, operating systems, browsers, apps, and more—it’s always good to keep them fresh.
3.Vary your security questions (and answers)
Keep your security questions varied, creative, and hard to guess. Answers shouldn’t be easy to find through public search.
4.Don’t save credit card info
Keeping this information in browsers, retailers, and public spaces is a great risk. Watchinski also recommends visiting your credit card’s website to get a one-time credit card code.

To help with the fight against cybersecurity crime, Cisco has recently partnered with INTERPOL (International Police Organization) to share threat intelligence as a joint effort against cybercrime. The aim is for both organizations to develop a focused approach to share data. This will help quickly pinpoint threats around the world.
Cisco
Cisco’s already-broad security portfolio helps retailers and beyond to find a threat, and stop it everywhere. With the alliance with INTERPOL, Cisco will be able to reduce even more digital risk.

Cisco CEO Chuck Robbins summed up the results by saying, “Our strategy is working.” Look for a continued shift to services and software as Cisco recently announced its intentions to purchase BroadSoft, a cloud-based collaboration provider, to expand its capabilities. Cisco’s big opportunities are to continue to wisely acquire fast-growing companies to expand its cloud-based presence and to continue to offer network infrastructure solutions to the nascent Internet of Things.

Reference: https://newsroom.cisco.com/feature-content?type=webcontent&articleId=1899011