Latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 Dumps, real and effective 220-902 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to 220-902 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-902 PDF online Download, Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-902 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html (Total Questions: 1347 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13WrB-LYf0ulTdm34a8iZlCSbXsFGDUaU

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

220-902 – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-902-exam-objectives.pdf

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A laser printer has just had its toner cartridge removed and toner has leaked inside and out. The BEST method to
remove spilled toner, both inside and outside of the printer, is which of the following?
A. ESD vacuum
B. Maintenance kit
C. Damp towel
D. Compressed air
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
A customer wants to setup a SOHO wired network. The customer needs assistance in setting up a static IP address on
three computers on the network. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician to implement?
A. Internet Options >Connection > Network > LAN settings > choose Proxy server, type in the IP address
B. Windows Firewall > the Connections tab > Add Exception > Change Scope, type in the IP address
C. Internet Options > Advanced tab > LAN settings, type in the IP address
D. Local Area Connections >Properties > TCP/IP > Properties > General > Specify, type in the IP address
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
A technician is preparing to clean off a malware infection from a Windows XP PC. Which of the following should be
disabled prior to starting the cleaning process?
A. System Properties
B. System Restore
C. Remote Desktop
D. Automatic Updates
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
For any given 802.11n wireless Internet signal, which of the following is needed to establish a connection?
A. MAC address filtering
B. Windows password
C. Proper SSID
D. SSL certificate
Correct Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.4_21a_JA1/configuration/guide
/scg12421aJA1-chap7-mbssid.html


QUESTION 5
A user\\’s personal laptop was hacked. A technician troubleshooting the issue discovers the user used the numbers
123456789 as their account password. The user has not changed the password in two years. Which of the following
best practices should the technician recommend the user implement to prevent future hacking? (Select TWO).
A. Configure screen saver
B. Set a strong password
C. Set login time restrictions
D. Use a more secure browser
E. Change the password frequently
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 6
Which of the following is MOST effective in preventing security breaches on a network? (Select THREE).
A. Bandwidth throttling
B. Eliminate password history
C. Enable QoS
D. Antivirus software
E. User education
F. Enforced login/logoff hours
Correct Answer: DEF
Reference: http://www.esecurityplanet.com/network-security/how-to-prevent-security- breaches-from-known-
vulnerabilities.html


QUESTION 7
When using a PC on a Windows Domain, which of the following is the MOST critical service when connecting to multiple
file, print, and email servers?
A. Internet Connection Sharing Service
B. Windows Firewall Service
C. Computer Browser Service
D. DNS Service
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the following requirements for
these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than necessary:
The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts.
The users need the ability to install software.
The users cannot create new accounts for others.
Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs?
A. Remote Desktop Users
B. Power Users
C. Standard Users
D. Administrators
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following characteristics MOST separates a tablet from a laptop?
A. Lack of field serviceable parts
B. Lack of any storage medium
C. Lack of internal wireless
D. Lack of a touchscreen
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A technician is attempting to upgrade a customer\\’s PC from Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Professional x64.
The system contains a late generation Pentium 4 Processor with hyper-threading. The technician is having difficulty
installing the operating system as it consistently errors out during setup. Which of the following is MOST likely
happening?
A. Pentium 4 HT processors are 64-bit compatible but do not support the x64 instruction set.
B. The BIOS needs to be configured to enable x64 support.
C. Windows XP can only be directly upgraded to Windows 7 Home Basic and Home Premium editions.
D. Pentium 4 HT processors are not 64-bit compatible.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. Clogged temporary file folders
B. Internal dust buildup
C. Incorrect input voltage setting
D. ACPI is disabled
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/


QUESTION 12
A user needs to replicate a large directory containing folders and files from one drive to another. It also contains several
empty folders needed for future growth. Which of the following commands should a technician use in order to
accomplish this task?
A. ATTRIB /S
B. RD /S
C. COPY /A
D. XCOPY /E
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
Which of the following will allow a company to implement the MOST cost-efficient way to easily identify whether a user
has secure access to particular areas of a building?
A. Require badges
B. Install retina scanners
C. Install firewalls
D. Require key fobs
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system
response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?
A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.
C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?
A. \\share\password
B. \\share\server
C. \\server\username
D. \\server\share
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a- network-drive


QUESTION 16
A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is
set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?
A. A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.
B. The hard drive is disconnected.
C. The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.
D. Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/981/~/how-to-physically- install,-set-jumper-settings,-and-
set-up-a-serial-ata,-eide


QUESTION 17
Which of the following allows a Windows 7 remote user to edit a file offline then automatically update the changes when
back in the office?
A. Windows Defender
B. Sync Center
C. Windows Aero
D. HomeGroup
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 18
A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop home and connect it to
their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to manually change their settings every day. Which of
the following is the BEST step the user could take to make this possible?
A. Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.
B. Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.
C. Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.
D. Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which
of the following commands should be run on the PC?
A. extract
B. robocopy
C. gpupdate
D. tasklist
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 20
For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents. The highest percentage
deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without
reducing productivity?
A. Annual cyber security education
B. Update antivirus signatures more often
C. Block all email attachments
D. Install an IPS on each workstation
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 21
Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%, but whenever it is unplugged
it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Replace the battery
B. Change power settings to balanced
C. Replace the power adapter
D. Enable APM in the BIOS
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-replace-your-laptop- battery.html


QUESTION 22
A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known as a:
A. DDoS attack.
B. Worm.
C. Phishing attack.
D. Trojan.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://computer.howstuffworks.com/trojan-horse.htm


QUESTION 23
A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which
of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?
A. MSCONFIG
B. MMC
C. MSTSC
D. MSINFO32
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742442.aspx


QUESTION 24
A user calls a technician and states that their computer shutdowns after about 15 minutes of being turned on. The user
also states that if they wait about an hour and turn the computer back on, it will function properly, but will shut down after
15 minutes as it did before. Which of the following should the technician check on the motherboard that could be
causing this problem?
A. SATA connection
B. CMOS battery
C. TPM chip
D. Capacitors
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 25
Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?
A. A Worm
B. Rootkits
C. Social Engineering
D. Browser Adware
Correct Answer: C
Reference: http://www.veracode.com/blog/2013/03/hacking-the-mind-how-why-social- engineering-works/


QUESTION 26
Following an authorized person through a door or other security check point without showing proper identification or
defeating a security mechanism is known as which of the following?
A. Hacking
B. Emulating
C. Partitioning
D. Tailgating
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?
A. NETSTAT
B. PING
C. IPCONFIG
D. TRACERT
Correct Answer: A
Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm


QUESTION 28
A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets up port forwarding on their
router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of the following should be the user\\’s NEXT step in
resolving this issue?
A. Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.
B. Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.
C. Switch the Work PC network from “Work” to “Home”.
D. Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/open-a-port-in-windows-firewall


QUESTION 29
Joe, a technician, built a new computer for a customer. The computer has been setup with the appropriate operating
system, but when Joe boots the PC after configuration, he receives an invalid boot disk message. Which of the following
tools should he use to fix the issue?
A. Safe Mode with command prompt
B. Restore from a prior recovery point
C. MSCONFIG to disable startup programs
D. BIOS and change the boot order
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 30
A manager suspects a user has obtained movies protected by copyright using a torrent client. An incident response
technician responds and verifies the user has indeed been violating company policy. Which of the following would be
the next BEST step for this technician to perform?
A. Secure the workstation in a limited access facility.
B. Document the incident, purge all policy violating materials.
C. Immediately delete all unauthorized materials.
D. Reprimand the user and apply a content filter to their profile.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 31
A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of a user\\’s PC and is ready to move to the next
user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step? (Select TWO).
A. View the CMD process in Task Manager
B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter
C. Minimize the CMD box to the taskbar
D. Click the “x” in the top right of the CMD window
E. Select Switch User on the PC
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 32
A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the
drives. Which of the following would be used?
A. Reformat bad hard drives
B. External enclosure
C. Reformat all hard drives
D. CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 33
After installing an updated video card driver in a Windows XP machine, a technician sees a blue screen of death
(BSOD). Which of the following would BEST help the technician repair the computer?
A. Update antivirus definitions
B. Run System Restore
C. Last Known Good Configuration
D. Factory pre-installation CD
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 34
An end user receives an unsolicited and unencrypted email containing a co-workers birth date and social security
number. The end user should immediately contact the IT department and report a violation of which of the following
policies?
A. DRM
B. EULA
C. IRP
D. PII
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
A technician has recently installed some new memory in a PC. When the computer is rebooted, the technician hears
loud noise coming from inside the case. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. The CPU is incompatible with the memory
B. Something is obstructing one of the fans
C. One of the hard drives is failing
D. The new memory is over heating
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 36
Which of the following options in Windows is the best way to secure a workstation?
A. Screensaver
B. User education
C. Disable Autorun
D. Complex password
E. ID badge
F. Key fob
G. Retinal scan
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 37
Which of the following utilities would a technician use on a Windows Vista or Windows 7 machine to configure what
applications are allowed to send/receive data over the LAN connection?
A. Users and Groups
B. Windows Firewall
C. Registry Editor
D. Task Scheduler
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows- firewall


QUESTION 38
A technician has a list of IP addresses that the technician\\’s manager needs the network names for. Which of the
following commands would be used?
A. NBTSTAT – A
B. PING – t
C. NETSTAT ?o
D. NBTSTAT – a
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 39
A technician receives a trouble ticket about intermittent wireless on a user\\’s laptop while they are at home but not at
work. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?
A. While at home, the user is too close to their access point
B. Encryption is set differently at home then at work
C. Cordless phone is interfering with signal at home
D. Laptop\\’s wireless is set to only work while at work
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 40
A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7 Professional PC. Windows
Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails on the same single update. The customer has attempted
to re-run Windows Update from Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would
BEST resolve the problem?
A. Running a full DEFRAG on the system
B. Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely
C. Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely
D. Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-902 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html (Total Questions:1347 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13WrB-LYf0ulTdm34a8iZlCSbXsFGDUaU

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-902 coupon

related: https://www.examineeverything.org/cisco-ccna-data-center-200-155-dumps/

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 Dumps, real and effective 220-801 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-801 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,easy access to 220-801 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-801 PDF online Download, Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-801 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-801.html (Total Questions: 1110 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-801 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gfqFlIR3PK9WRz0Zgqqi2PdtrRgK8X4-

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/a

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-801 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display
when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting
process?
A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which of the following are examples of multimedia devices? (Select TWO).
A. Scanner
B. Digitizer
C. Webcam
D. Microphone
E. Touchscreen
Correct Answer: CD
Multimedia is the integration of multiple forms of media. This includes text, graphics, audio, video, etc. For example, a
presentation involving audio and video clips would be considered a “multimedia presentation.” Educational software that
involves animations, sound, and text is called “multimedia software.” CDs and DVDs are often considered to be
“multimedia formats” since they can store a lot of data and most forms of multimedia require a lot of disk space.
Webcam incorporates both audio and video. Similarly, microphone is a multimedia device because it incorporates sound
and it can also be used for various applications. Touchscreen, scanner and digitizer are input devices because they
require input from the user to function properly.


QUESTION 3
Which of the following features of Windows allows a device to have a default IP address if a DHCP server is not
available?
A. APIPA
B. ARP
C. IPv6
D. DNS
Correct Answer: A
Reference. http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/protocolsdhcp/g/bldef_apipa.htm


QUESTION 4
In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following?
A. A CCFL lamp
B. A gas
C. LEDs
D. OLED
Correct Answer: A
Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_cathode


QUESTION 5
Which of the following is correct about differences in CAT5 and CAT6 connectors?
A. CAT5 connectors have locking tabs
B. CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors
C. CAT6 supports three different wiring standards
D. CAT6 connectors are longer for better contact
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
A technician is tasked with adding a Barcode Scanner to a user PC. Which of the following would MOST likely be used
to make the connection to the PC? (Select TWO).
A. RJ-45
B. Serial port
C. USB
D. DB-15
E. Infrared
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 7
Which of the following display connections has 15-pins?
A. RGB
B. VGA
C. DVI
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: B
Reference. http://pinouts.ru/Video/VGA15_pinout.shtml


QUESTION 8
A corporate technician has been tasked with providing a thin client PC for a new employee. Which of the following
configurations would be the MOST appropriate?
A. A PC with the maximum amount of supported RAM
B. A PC equipped with high end audio and video cards
C. A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS
D. A PC with the most powerful processor
Correct Answer: C
A thin client is a bare minimum box of components that is used for simple tasks. A PC with minimum requirements to
run an OS can act as a thin client.


QUESTION 9
Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire?
A. Class B fire extinguishers
B. Overhead sprinkler system
C. Water-based fire extinguishers
D. Non-water based extinguishers
Correct Answer: D
Reference. http://cs.adelaide.edu.au/~kevin/Wardens/extinguishers.html


QUESTION 10
A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the
device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the
Internet. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?
A. Change the computer and DNS server\\’s IP addresses in the Action Center
B. Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes
C. Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard
D. Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
A technician has a desktop with two hard drives. The technician would like to configure a RAID array such that one drive
can fail, but data can still be accessed. Which of the following RAID types should the technician install?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 6
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely want to add which of
the following features?
A. Print in color on card stock
B. Print on both sides
C. Print on envelopes
D. Print on specialized paper
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A network technician is in the process of setting up a university lab. The lab requires 23 workstations; the workstations
will need to be segregated from the rest of the network, with no wireless access, while limiting collisions. Which of the
following will satisfy these requirements while being the LEAST expensive?
A. Bridge
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Hub
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
Which of the following RAID types employs two identically sized disks and creates a mirror for data redundancy
purposes?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 1+0
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?
A. RJ-45
B. DB-9
C. RJ-11
D. RS-232
Correct Answer: A
Reference. http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html


QUESTION 16
A user reports that the mobile device in use has a very dim display. Which of the following is a possible solution for this
issue?
A. Perform a soft reset
B. Adjust configurations/settings
C. Reinstall the OS
D. Replace the power cord
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 17
Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousing?
A. Digitizer
B. Touch screen
C. Barcode reader
D. Camera
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18
A workstation would MOST likely be connected to an office network using which of the following cable types?
A. eSATA
B. Bluetooth
C. SCSI
D. Ethernet
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
The technician is installing a new video card. Which of the following actions should the technician perform prior to
installation?
A. Disconnect power supply from motherboard.
B. Disconnect UPS from the wall\\’s electrical outlet.
C. Disconnect Power over Ethernet (PoE) cable.
D. Disconnect power from the workstation\\’s power supply.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 20
A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation, the computer
detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?
A. Reinstall the drive
B. Patch the OS
C. Upgrade the driver
D. Flash the BIOS
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
A user is printing pictures to the color laser printer and the bottom half of the picture is faded. The printer is displaying
no errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely resolution to the problem?
A. Replace the printer ribbon.
B. Replace the pickup assembly.
C. Replace the fuser.
D. Replace the print head.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22
Which of the following are the MOST important considerations when configuring a PC that will be used for a CAD / CAM
workstation? (Select TWO).
A. Gigabit NIC
B. HDMI output
C. Maximum RAM
D. Powerful processor
E. High end audio output
Correct Answer: CD
Reference. http://www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=499107


QUESTION 23
Which of the following connectors would terminate a POTS connection?
A. BNC
B. F
C. RJ-45
D. RJ-11
Correct Answer: D
Reference. http://www.danlipofsky.com/technical/ethernet/


QUESTION 24
Which of the following would be used to connect two remote sites?
A. Switch
B. Access point
C. Router
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 25
Which of the following uses policies to direct network traffic?
A. Router
B. Switch
C. Access Point
D. Bridge
Correct Answer: A
Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policy-based_routing


QUESTION 26
A user would like to share a local USB printer with several users in the office. Which of the following methods would
BEST accomplish this?
A. Install shared PCL drivers
B. Install a USB hub
C. Install a print server
D. Enable print sharing
Correct Answer: D
Reference. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/enable-file-and- printer-sharing


QUESTION 27
Which of the following should be removed prior to replacing or upgrading memory in a laptop?
A. Hard drive
B. Optical drive
C. Wireless card
D. Battery
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 28
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistance?
A. Confirm the user and the associated issue.
B. Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.
C. Escalate the call to a supervisor.
D. Assign the appropriate status for the problem.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 29
A technician works for a company that has virtual servers and virtual desktops. The company hires a user who only
needs to access the virtual desktops. Which of the following is the MOST cost- effective workstation to purchase?
A. Thin client
B. Gaming PC
C. CAD PC
D. Thick client
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 30
A technician is asked to recommend hardware for a new computer for a graphic artist company that regularly uses 3-D
animation software. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer\\’s needs?
A. Specialized video card
B. Multi-core processor
C. TV tuner/recorder
D. Tape backup drive
Correct Answer: A
A high end special video card is needed to render 3D animation. Without a good video card, a graphic artist cannot work
properly on a computer creating 3D animation.


QUESTION 31
Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against
crosstalk?
A. 1 and 11
B. 2 and 10
C. 6 and 1
D. 6 and 11
Correct Answer: A
Reference. http://www.dci.ca/?Section=ProductsandSubSection=WiFi-FAQ


QUESTION 32
Which of the following is an example of a Class C TCP/IP address?
A. 23.54.35.225
B. 127.0.0.0
C. 131.55.30.210
D. 197.27.37.57
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 33
Which of the following wireless technologies is primarily setup for video/audio and the frequency is 5 GHz?
A. Cellular
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11b
D. Satellite
Correct Answer: B
Reference. http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211a.htm


QUESTION 34
A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the
following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?
A. Multimeter
B. Toner probe
C. Loopback plug
D. Cable tester
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speed?
A. Compact flash
B. SSD
C. Tape
D. SD
Correct Answer: B
Reference. http://www.8088.net/blog/index.php/2011/01/24/iops-comparison-solid- state-drive-
ssd-15000-7200-5900-5600-rpm/?lang=en


QUESTION 36
A brownout has occurred within a building. A technician is repairing a workstation which has a power light, but is not
displaying anything on the screen and is not making any sounds during boot up. Which of the following should be used
to further troubleshoot the workstation?
A. Loop back plug
B. POST card
C. Power supply tester
D. Multimeter
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 37
A technician receives a maintenance kit in the mail for a printer. The maintenance kit contains a fuser, a pickup roller,
and four paper rollers. Into which of the following types of printers should this maintenance kit be installed?
A. Impact
B. Laser
C. Thermal
D. Inkjet
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 38
A new security flaw and fix has been published about a laptop\\’s OS. Which of the following can be implemented to
prevent exploitation?
A. Enable screen lock
B. Patching policy
C. User training
D. Enable hard drive encryption
Correct Answer: B
Reference. http://www.computerweekly.com/feature/Microsoft-patch-management- policy


QUESTION 39
Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop
hardware does not have multiple video outputs?
A. Docking station
B. VGA to DVI converter
C. Adjustable monitor arm
D. PCMCIA card
Correct Answer: A
Reference. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station


QUESTION 40
A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. Slow transfer speeds
B. IP address conflict
C. Incorrect gateway
D. Packet collisions
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-801 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-801 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-801.html (Total Questions:1110 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-801 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gfqFlIR3PK9WRz0Zgqqi2PdtrRgK8X4-

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-801 coupon

related: https://www.examineeverything.org/best-useful-citrix-1y0-a22-dumps-exam/

[New CompTIA Exam Dumps] Latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 Dumps Exam Practice Materials And Youtube Update

Which is the best materials for CompTIA A+ 220-801 exam test? Latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps pdf practice materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. Newest helpful CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-801.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. The best useful CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps pdf training resources and study guides update free try, pass CompTIA 220-801 exam test easily at first attempt.

High quality CompTIA 220-801 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRNjNMdThRWnZ5R3M

High quality CompTIA 220-901 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVGVJcl9yNUZiWDA
220-801 dumps
QUESTION 1
A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to?
A. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Cable tester
D. Loopbackplug
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A smartphone user experiences difficulty removing the back cover of the device. Once finally removed, the battery appears to have swollen. The battery is still functional, but requires more frequent charging than it used to. Which of the following should the user do NEXT?
A. Remove the battery and let it cool for 24 hours
B. Fully discharge and then fully recharge the battery
C. Short the battery terminals with a paper clip
D. Replace the battery with a new one
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?
A. BNC
B. PS/2
C. RCA
D. DB9
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop PC. When the power button is pressed, the fan momentarily spins and the PC does not boot. Which of the following components is MOST likely the problem?
A. CPU
B. CMOS battery
C. RAM
D. Power supply
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
An example of built-in system diagnostics includes which of the following? 220-801 dumps
A. POST cards
B. Indicator lights
C. TPM
D. BIOS settings
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following cable types should be installed to minimize toxic fumes in the event of a fire?
A. Fiber
B. STP CAT6
C. Plenum
D. Coaxial
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following memory types is used exclusively in laptops?
A. DIMM
B. DDR3
C. RAMBUS
D. SODIMM
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?
A. F
B. 940
C. AM3
D. 1156
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following cable types has extra shielding built into the cable to guard against EMI?
A. UTP
B. Multimode
C. STP
D. Single-mode
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A technician is helping set up a new networking closet and notices that the humidity level is low in the room. Which of the following should be installed FIRST before rack mounting equipment?
A. A dehumidifier
B. A fire suppression system
C. ESD strap
D. Grounding bars
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speed? 220-801 dumps
A. Compact flash
B. SSD
C. Tape
D. SD
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is an example of an APIPA address?
A. 4.2.2.2
B. 10.23.145 90
C. 169.254.44.157
D. 192.168.32.59
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician is building a custom gaming computer. Which of the following is the FASTEST memory the technician can use?
A. DDR2 CAS7
B. DDR3 CAS9
C. DDR3 CAS10
D. DDR3 CAS11
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following are steps to take before replacing or updating the memory in a laptop? (Select TWO).
A. Unplug the AC power adapter
B. Remove the keyboard and touchpad
C. Separate the screen from the base
D. Remove the battery
E. Remove all of the screws from the bottom of the case
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 15
An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible. Which of the following would BEST meet this scenario?
A. Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts
B. Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
C. Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
D. Create a negative pressure air flow with filtered exhausts and unfiltered exhausts
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. 220-801 dumps Which of the following should the first technician do NEXT?
A. Confront the technician stealing the laptop
B. Preserve the laptop for evidence
C. Report through proper channels
D. Document the incident
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a private class B IP address?
A. 10.0.15.1
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 172.33.1.1
D. 192.168.1.1
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A CAD/CAM user requires faster onscreen refresh rates. Which of the following slots allows for faster graphic performance?
A. AGP
B. AGP x8
C. PCIe
D. PCI
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following expansion cards would provide support for additional internal storage?
A. Video capture
B. Modem
C. USB port
D. RAID controller
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client\’s needs?
A. Highest possible resolution
B. High lumens
C. High contrast
D. HDMI 1.4 compatibility
Correct Answer: B

The best and most updated latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. High quality CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-801.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 220-801 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA A+, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/PXvcbMiJd3g

[New CompTIA Exam Dumps] Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 Dumps Exam Training Resources And Youtube Demo

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps pdf training resources and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-101.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. New CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps exam practice files download to have a free try from lead4pass.

The best and most updated useful CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-101 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Linux+. 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA LX0-101 exam test quickly and easily at first attempt.

High quality CompTIA LX0-101 dumps pdf training resources: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRZ3FjZ01MVnQ3Rjg

High quality CompTIA LX0-102 dumps pdf training resources: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRZ3hRVkZpZk5lN28
LX0-101 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which of the following directories contains additional information about installed packages?
A. /usr/share/documentation
B. /usr/local/share/documentation
C. /usr/local/doc
D. /usr/share/doc
E. /usr/packages/doc
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands will allow an administrator to adjust the number of mounts after which an existing filesystem will be checked by e2fsck?
A. debugfs
B. dumpe2fs
C. mode2fs
D. tune2fs
E. mke2fs
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3 CORRECT TEXT
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /ETC/YUM.REPOS.D,/ETC/YUM.REPOS.D/,YUM.REPOS.D,YUM.REPOS.D/

QUESTION 4
An administrator is looking for an executable file foo. Which of the following commands would search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH? LX0-101 dumps
A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following command lines would an administrator use to restrict the GNU find command to searching a particular number of subdirectories?
A. –max-dirs
B. -dirmax
C. -maxdepth
D. -s
E. -n
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
The lspci command can display information about devices EXCEPT:
A. card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz).
B. card IRQ settings.
C. card vendor identification.
D. card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x).
E. card Ethernet MAC address.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 7
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /usr/local/man
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8 CORRECT TEXT
The system configuration file named is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the fill name with full path information).
Correct Answer: /ETC/INITTAB

QUESTION 9
In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)? LX0-101 dumps
A. 17d
B. 17dd
C. 17x
D. d17d
E. 16d
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
All of the following commands will update the Modify timestamp on the file /tmp/myfile.txt EXCEPT:
A. file /tmp/myfile.txt
B. echo “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
C. sed -ie “s/1/2/” /tmp/myfile.txt
D. echo -n “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
E. touch /tmp/myfile.txt
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11 CORRECT TEXT
What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program apache2?
Correct Answer: KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALLSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-USR1APACHE2

QUESTION 12
An administrator wishes to kill a process with a PID of 123. Which of the following commands will allow the process to “clean up” before exiting?
A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123
D. kill -17 123
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
An administrator has just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to a system and added it to the administrator’s fstab. Typically the administrator can use which of the following commands to mount media in that drive to /mnt/cdrom?
A. mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
B. mount /dev/cdrom
C. mount -t cdrom /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
D. mount /mnt/cdrom
E. automount /mnt/hdd /mnt/cdrom}
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
To what environment variable will an administrator assign or append a value if the administrator needs to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Pressing the Ctrl-C combination on the keyboard while a command is executing in the foreground sends which of following signal codes?
A. 1 (SIGHUP)
B. 2 (SIGINT)
C. 3 (SIGQUIT)
D. 9 (SIGKILL)
E. 15 (SIGTERM)
Correct Answer: B

Useful latest CompTIA Linux+ https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-101.html dumps pdf training materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. High quality CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps exam questions and answers free update, pass CompTIA LX0-101 exam test easily at first try.

High quality CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/NpGk33evqRs